Saturday, 13 December 2008

mix tapes

argggggggh i love making em!

Tuesday, 9 December 2008

Wednesday, 3 December 2008

christmas cards and semi-mullets

the crimbo card-think this needs a bit of work, nice tartan tho ey!

not really sure what this blokes all about.crackin 'do tho...redneck mullet-chic!

not quite a hundred...

because it'd take me possibly years to upload them all onto here with my computer, but yeah, here's a few.

Just because the sky is amazing in this one...


I can never eat duck pancakes ever again


Monday, 24 November 2008

Dear Diary, Mood: Apathetic.

never go on amazong when your semi-inebriated.

although I guess it could've been worse

Friday, 14 November 2008

botox mailshot

here's some examples of mail shots i've found.
I think one of them might actually be someone off this course from another year - their work just popped up on google. weird.

anyways, yer...

Thursday, 13 November 2008


this is amaaaazing. you might wanna skip to a minute or so in tho cos it doesn't really get started til then.

Wednesday, 12 November 2008

Friday, 7 November 2008

two posts in just over a week? i'm on a rolllllllll skidchops!

This week I had an ace brief on botox. I now know so much about botox and how its applied if you know anyone who's considering getting it in their lips,forehead,eyes, arse or whereever-send 'em to me! i'm pretty sure i'm probably just about as qualified as most botox surgeons, plus i'm pretty skint. I could go on about how gash botox really is and how much of a fool you'd have to be to even consider getting yourself pumped full of that crap - but I've been telling everyone all week and i'm so bored of talking about botox! All you need to know is that everyone who gets botox is a scrotum. End of.
Anyways, back to the actual brief - this week we had to deliver a set of 3 A3-scale posters (on botox, obviously!) ; one only using text, another just using image and the third combining the two.

So yeah, here's a few of my ideas for my 3 final posters-they still need some tweaking.

I ended up going with a mixture of these ideas for the image and text one...

Sorry you can't really read the last one - it was based on a3 format so my scanner can't really cope!
But yeah, one of the main problems with my whole resolution is it was based on white and incorporated white into the design. Which is one of the few MUSTN'Ts of the i did well there. I will have to wack them in photoshop at some point in the next week and fiddle around with them so they actually do what they're supposed to do and so that they're not a complete waste of time.

There is another image but I HATE it so much so all i'm gonna say about it is that it's got frankenstein injecting a womans eyebrow. Immense, really. It looks fucking horrible though - I'm not sure why I ever thought using a light grey pen would ever look good, but for some reason I did-putting it up amongst everyone elses ace designs on monday was horrible. I just kept cringing and hoping that no one would realise it was mine! it's definately burn-worthy. bleurgh.

Anyways it's late and i'm shattered.
Toodles! x

Thursday, 30 October 2008

another over-due post


So i'm at home (again...) doing this and that an not an awful amount of work. Watched loads of Dylan Moran though, I'm kinda hooked.
So yeh, last week we had a new brief - it was on colour, and my colour was green (following on from last weeks colour wheel thang). We then had to convey what that colour meant to us - on 10 little a5 squares.
After initially struggling and having no idea what to do apart from draw the hulk and some really bizarre lizard which looked slightly like Hugh Hefner (I blame Becca) I decided to go with the whole "green with envy" thing, and sadly not the lizard-pimp.
So I emailed a few mates from home and asked them who they envied most in the world - I love my mates, but I think they could be slightly mental.
I also seem to have made them all look pretty special...they don't actually look quite so weird in person.

I drew Lofty so badly, he strangely started to look a bit like Abraham Lincoln - not really sure how, but I kinda had no option but to crop his little face right out. Sorry mate!

Aye, Dade's mentuuuuuuuul.

I couldn't actually work out how to encorporate Hayley's envy into a final piece of work though - I just thought her envy was ace! fucking art students.

Anyways-here are some of the final resolutions I came up with.
As you weren't allowed to use text and image in the same resolution - I decided to use text to create an image, something i'd seen Jody Barton use in some of his work. His blog is worth a look ( - he come's across like he hates anything and everything and has a pretty grim view of the world, he's pretty political aswell and as the kersal massive would say he "dunt fuck abaht", yeah. But his work is amazing, it makes me laugh, cringe and feel depressed at all once...which is kinda special. Infact he's probably the graphic design version of Dylan Moran. He is possibly my idol. And he has a beard. And he probably has a moustache lurking somewhere. What a man! Anyway, here's one of his pieces of work using the whole "image using text" thing I was going on about before I started rambling about beards and other types of facial hair...

pretty ace ey? I've tried to post some more of his work but for some reason they aren't showing up on here. Weird. Anyways, back to my work....

This isn't all of them obviously as we were meant to do 10-but I still haven't quite finished the others so I'll have to wack the others up later.

I have also edited one of them in photoshop just to see what it'd look like ...

I'm not sure if I like these are not. I like being able to see all the mistakes in my finals, i'm not sure why, just these just look a bit too clean cut and tidy for me. I'm not sure they suit me! I'm a scruffy skid y'naaaa.

Anyways...Toodles! x

Friday, 17 October 2008

it's about time...

It's kinda been 3 weeks since I last posted on here. That's the "try and do a post a week" thing kinda wrecked already, and i've only been here just over a month. Ace. But as i've been at home all week and whilst I can hear Tom Jones roaring away in the living room with Jools Holland...I thought i'd have a go at making my blog not look quite so crap.
I suppose the whole lack of posts does mean I have a hellaaa lot to talk about. Er...
So, college - we've been doing loads of pretty mad briefs recently, week long ones then ....longer ones, one's based around peoples personalities, one's based around colour, one's based around shapes and a shitload based around the RANDOMISER! the dreaded box of words. It's rad.
One of the first brief's we were set when we started the course was to collect 10 items of a certain colour - i'd been given green, and seeings as I missed the day in which everyone brought in their coloured items and mixed em up a bit - I decided to wack mine up in my garden and take a few photos. Not quite up to the mammoth colour wheel which all my coursemates made on monday, but still!

list (just incase you can't work out/can't be arsed to work out exactly what the 10 things are):
a washing line
washing line pegs
a balloon
a weird spiked circular dog toy?
a cellulose foam wipey thing
a straw
a feather
a foam letter
a strange christmas tree plastic tray thing.
a father christmas spoon


Anyway, so yer, the brief we've all been working on this week is creating a typeface around someones personality - my person is Heather. After initally having absolutely no idea what to do with this brief, I finally settled into it after my crit, which really helped - everyone had a load of ideas and I soon realised I had it a lot easier than a lot of people so I decided to get stuck in. One of the words I used to describe Heather was sweet, which was a word everyone seemed to agree with when I asked them what they thought of her. So - as heather was SWEEEEEET! i decided to go along those lines a bit...about 5 bars of chocolate later, i got this. Which although isn't really workable as a typeface, i'm just chuffed I actually got to make it, as the temptation just to scoff all that chocolate was pretty bad. I realise the glyphs look pretty gash, but you try making them out of chocolate pieces, it's REALLY HARD. hah.

I've also got some work from a couple of weeks ago which I hadn't yet uploaded...oops! so i'll wack it up here now whilst i've got the chance.
This brief was based around the wonderful randomer yet again! This time the word I picked out was Compress. We then had to produce a set of 10 a6 images which we felt conveyed the word "compress" in an interesting visual way, whilst using letter forms. I immediately knew I didn't just want a random set of letters to be included in my final outcome - I wanted those 10 final resolutions to actually spell out something to do with compress. However the only decent word I could find that had 10 letters in to do with compress...was diminish. And even that I had to add "to" to the beginning of it to make up the 10 letters, whay! Anyways...after deciding what words to use alongside my ideas I then I decided I wanted to go for a very literal "compress" after many googling sessions of the word compress I finally came up with these...ooooh yeaaaah, there's a party popper in there! mint.

Reeeet-i'm off to do some more work, night! x

Sunday, 28 September 2008

I love typography

As I enter my third week as an official graphic design degree student (oh yeh!) i've been looking loaaads into experimental(ish) typography, mainly so I can carry on with my letter sketchbooks but also cos typography is pretty ace really. I bought Hand Job recently which is probably the best spent tenner ever. Everything in there is amazing - i'm into my handrawn stuff and Michael Perry the bloke who err...wrote? the book is rad. 
Cop a load of this ...

 Fit eyyy? I've also got a few scans from Street Sketchbook which is more graffiti based but also has some ace typography in it too.

I also stumbled across some guys homage to Milton Glazer, it's done by an Israeli guy called Oded Ezer, who's work i've been looking at recently - it's pretty rad. 

He also did this ode to helvetica, everyone's favourite typeface, which i thought kinda related to the work we've been doing in college at the moment, using everyday objects to create type.  Plus, it looks tasty as!

Last week we were set our first group brief, we had to do a 2 minute group presentation on why our vowel (i) was the best. Some groups used animation, stop motion and plain old ad campaigns to get their point across. We, did a dictatorship! We thought it was a good idea, it was a good idea. I think we rushed it a bit and were slightly disorganised - but thanks to Carls amazing windows movie maker skills we managed to pull it off and fill the two minute slot. I think it made us all realise we need to organise ourselves and communicate more as a group. We didn't win, but clearly should've. Maybe. 
Anyway - here's the 1940's style flyer I designed to go alongside the video and posters we made. It kinda makes me cringe. 

Anyway - i'm knackered and have gotta be up in a few hours. Toodles.x.

Monday, 22 September 2008

first week up norf

It's been rad. Met loads of ace people, course looks mint and Leeds aint bad either! Beats Ozzy for a night out. Just. Went out the other night and found this buffting...what a 'tache.

Been doing some more work on my two letter sketchbooks as well - I know so many boring facts about the letter I it's unreal.

I've also been going to as many pound a pint nights  as possible and getting lost LOADS. It's ace. 

Anyways, inabit x